Monday July 28th- Monday Funday WOD, Class CANCELLATIONS, Tommy and Mandi’s Greatness!!

photo(19)

Congratulations you two!!!

Class Cancellations for Monday July 28th-  Sorry #utefam, but with more than half of our staff just on their way back to Salt Lake on Monday, there will be a few cancelled classes.  The schedule should return back to “normal” Tuesday, thank you for understanding and thank you for your great support to our Tommy and Mandi!!!
Downtown- Mitch Cox will be covering the morning classes and 12:00.  Bryan will be coaching the afternoon classes. Elements 101 class CANCELLED @ 5pm.
Holladay- Lesa Burgess will be running the morning classes.  Taylor will be covering kids camp.  12:30 CANCELLED!!!!   Alicia Kuhn is coaching the afternoon classes.
Sugarhouse- Bryan will be coaching the morning classes and 12:30.  Taylor will be coaching the afternoon classes.  Open Gym is
CANCELLED @ 8pm.
The CrossFit Games:  Well I know we are sad to see the Games come to a close, but our amazing athletes Tommy and Mandi put on a show!!!  Battling from morning to night for 4 days and shining like rockstars the whole time!!!  Congratulations to Tommy on his 6th place finish this year!!! Congratulations to Mandi for her first and successful appearance at the Games with her 26th place finish, not bad for a rookie!!!  Mandi took three 3rd place finishes in a field of high performing athletes!  Tommy took three 3rd place finishes and two 2nd place finishes amongst the fittest men around!!
Monday July 28th- Monday Funday!!

Pre Work: 10 minute time cap.

5-4-3-2-1 Strict pull ups

10-8-6-4-2 Hollow rocks

WOD:

21-15-9 of

Medball cleans

Medball sit ups

15-12-9 of

Split jumps

Alternate leg v-ups(total)

12-9-6 of

OHS (45/75#)

Barbell hop overs (double the reps)

9-6-3 of

High box jumps (24/30″)

Clapping push ups

Score= Time.

Post Work: Cool down row/run.  Pick 2 areas- roll AND stretch 3 minutes each.

 

DAYCARE WOD:

MONDAY-AMRAP kind of Day!
Challenge: 3min AMRAP of 10 Double Unders & 10 Grasshoppers.

WOD: 3 x 5min AMRAPS. Rest 2min in between each WOD. Score each WOD separately.

1. 7 Box Jumps 24/20
7 Burpees

2. 8 Wall Balls20/14
8 Pull-Ups

3. 9 Thrusters 95/65#
9 Sit Ups

Benchmark Week:  Here is the Leaderboard for all of Benchmark WODs.

photo-12